DUO OpticalCON Cable Neutrik

Product code: DUO      368     
4.67/5 in 3 times 
Neutrik
  • DUO
DUO

  • Price only applicable for overseas
  • Technical Support
  • Term of shipment: Ex-Works
  • Pick up at Hoang Bao Khoa LTD company
  • All shipping costs and risks, including export/import procedures, duty and others are on buyer’s account (Incoterm 2020)

Features

Ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optic connection system
Waterproof acc. to IP65 safety standard in mated condition
2-pole military approved robust and light weight mobile field cable with multi- or single mode fibers
OpticalCON multimode fiber cables offer laser and bend optimized OM3 fibers
Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors
Assembled 2 fibers rugged and lightweight mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in multi- and single mode (PC or APC), military approved. Ideal for audio and broadcast networks. The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector in a ruggedized and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and an excellent cable retention utilizing aramid yarn. The optical connection is exceptional well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover. The cable connector comes pre-assembled and is not available as a single component. The cable is available in different lengths and is packed either in a case, on drum or airspool.

Official Distributor Certificate

Features & Benefits

  • Ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optic connection system
  • Waterproof acc. to IP65 safety standard in mated condition
  • 2-pole military approved robust and light weight mobile field cable with multi- or single mode fibers
  • OpticalCON multimode fiber cables offer laser and bend optimized OM3 fibers
  • Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors
  • Cable connector features rugged all metal housing and heavy duty cable retention
  • Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket
  • Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism
  • Easy to clean, no special tools required
  • Available in different packaging versions

Cable cross section

opticalCON DUO - cable cross section

Packaging options and max. cable length

opticalCON-DRUM-Packagin---0123456

OpticalCON DUO logo

opticalCON DUO logo

Technical Information

Product  
Title opticalCON DUO
Gender male
Mechanical  
Cable retention 500 N
Insertion force < 45 N
Withdrawal force < 45 N
Lifetime > 5000 mating cycles
Wiresize  
Locking device Push-Pull
Material  
Boot Rubber (EPDM)
Bushing Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Insert Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
Shell Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating Black chromium
Strain relief Polyacetal (POM) (brass)
Environmental  
Temperature range -40°C to +75 °C
Optical  
Insertion loss < 0.5 dB / connection
Optical connector LC-Duplex (PC and APC)
Optical wiringISO / IEC 11801 ISO / IEC 11801
Mobile cable  
Colour black, matte
Core diameter Singlemode 9 µm, Multimode 50 µm
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Comment PUR
minimal bending radius 5 cm
Number of fibers 2
Cable retention Aramid yarn
Weight 23 kg/km
Overal diameter 5 mm
 
 

  • Price only applicable for overseas
  • Technical Support
  • Term of shipment: Ex-Works
  • Pick up at Hoang Bao Khoa LTD company
  • All shipping costs and risks, including export/import procedures, duty and others are on buyer’s account (Incoterm 2020)

Contact

Business hours

Monday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday    7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

FAQs

Does the company offer free shipping?

Free shipping for local order over $22. Oversea buyers will pay for shipping cost under Ex-work term.

DUO has a discount?

This price is the best to you now.

Which brand does DUO belongs to?

DUO belongs to Neutrik. NEUTRIK offers premium copper connectors and cables, innovative fiber optic systems and unique digital network devices

How long is the warranty of DUO?

DUO is 0 months of warranty.

Does HoangBaoKhoa support for installment?

Yes, installment payment via credit card.